RMB Consulting vs Spyrosoft: full comparison for 2026
Quick verdict
RMB Consulting (4.3/5) edges ahead of Spyrosoft (3.7/5) overall. RMB Consulting is the better choice for Direct, founder-led firmware architecture consulting on a small engagement. Spyrosoft is the stronger option for enterprise-scale advisory backed by public-company financial disclosure. The right choice depends on your project size, budget, and required tech stack.
RMB Consulting vs Spyrosoft: head-to-head summary
| Criterion | RMB Consulting | Spyrosoft |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 1995 | 2016 |
| HQ | Frederick, MD, USA (also Tampa, FL) | Wrocław, Poland |
| Team size | 1–10 | 2,253 |
| Rating | 4.3 / 5 | 3.7 / 5 |
| Primary differentiator | 30-plus years of hands-on embedded engineering experience concentrated in a single named principal consultant | Publicly listed (Warsaw Stock Exchange) engineering firm with 2,253 employees and published functional-safety standards expertise |
| Pricing model | Project-based and hourly consulting engagements | Project-based and staff augmentation engagements |
| Min. engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Primary tech stack | C, C++, Bare-Metal Firmware | C, C++, IEC 61508 |
| Industries served | Industrial, Consumer electronics, Medical devices | Automotive, Industrial 4.0, Enterprise software |
RMB Consulting vs Spyrosoft: overview
RMB Consulting
RMB Consulting has operated in embedded systems design and consulting since 1995, run by founder and chief engineer Nigel Jones, who brings more than 30 years of professional embedded systems engineering experience. The firm covers hardware, software, and firmware consulting with a team of 1 to 10 people, positioning it at the smallest and most direct end of the advisory spectrum on this list. Nigel Jones is also a recognized voice in the embedded engineering community through long-running technical blogging on firmware design topics, which gives a prospective client a substantial public track record to evaluate before ever making contact.
Spyrosoft
Spyrosoft was founded in 2016 and is headquartered in Wrocław, Poland, listed on the Warsaw Stock Exchange as Spyrosoft S.A. with 2,253 employees worldwide as of December 2025, roughly 81% concentrated in Poland. The company's embedded software engineering advisory sits within a broad services portfolio spanning enterprise software, AI/ML, cloud, cybersecurity, and user interfaces, and its own published technical guides on IEC 61508 and ISO 26262 functional safety indicate genuine in-house standards expertise, not just a listed service line. For an advisory buyer prioritizing enterprise-scale public-company backing above narrow firmware specialization, Spyrosoft is the largest publicly traded option on this list by headcount.
Services and capabilities: RMB Consulting vs Spyrosoft
| Capability | RMB Consulting | Spyrosoft |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture review | ✓ | ✓ |
| Feasibility assessment | ✓ | ✗ |
| Functional safety consulting | ✗ | ✓ |
| Technical training | ✗ | ✗ |
| Expert-witness services | ✗ | ✗ |
| Hardware co-design | ✗ | ✗ |
| Medical device firmware | ✗ | ✗ |
| IoT connectivity | ✗ | ✗ |
| Staff augmentation | ✗ | ✓ |
Tech stack comparison: RMB Consulting vs Spyrosoft
| Framework / platform | RMB Consulting | Spyrosoft |
|---|---|---|
| C | ✓ | ✓ |
| C++ | ✓ | ✓ |
| RTOS | N/A | N/A |
| ISO 26262 | N/A | ✓ |
| IEC 61508 | N/A | ✓ |
| MISRA C | N/A | N/A |
| FPGA | N/A | N/A |
| Embedded Linux | N/A | N/A |
| PCB Design | N/A | N/A |
Pricing comparison: RMB Consulting vs Spyrosoft
| Criterion | RMB Consulting | Spyrosoft |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Engagement models | Project-based consulting, Hourly consulting | Project-based engineering, Staff augmentation |
| Rate transparency | Not public | Not public |
| Price tier | Mid-market | Mid-market |
Target audience comparison: RMB Consulting vs Spyrosoft
| Dimension | RMB Consulting | Spyrosoft |
|---|---|---|
| Best company size | Startup to mid-market | Startup to mid-market |
| Best industries | Industrial, Consumer electronics, Medical devices | Automotive, Industrial 4.0, Enterprise software |
| Best use cases | Small firmware architecture review led directly by a senior independent consultant, Bare-metal firmware design consulting for a resource-constrained embedded product | Enterprise-scale architecture advisory requiring public-company financial backing, IEC 61508 or ISO 26262 functional safety consulting bundled with broader IT advisory |
| Typical project type | Project-based consulting | Project-based engineering |
RMB Consulting vs Spyrosoft: pros and cons
| RMB Consulting | |
|---|---|
| + | 30 years of professional embedded systems experience concentrated in a single named principal, not diluted across a large team |
| + | 30 years of operating history under the same founder gives long continuity of technical judgment |
| + | A substantial public record of technical writing on firmware design topics lets a prospective client evaluate expertise before engaging |
| + | Very small team size means no account-management layer between the client and the engineer doing the work |
| - | A team of 1 to 10 people severely limits capacity for a large or multi-workstream engagement |
| - | No published pricing or minimum engagement figure |
| - | Availability may be constrained given the founder-led, low-headcount structure |
| Spyrosoft | |
|---|---|
| + | Public listing on the Warsaw Stock Exchange gives financial disclosure most private advisory competitors don't provide |
| + | 2,253 employees give substantial enterprise-scale advisory capacity for large, multi-region programs |
| + | Published in-house technical guides on IEC 61508 and ISO 26262 indicate genuine functional-safety standards expertise |
| + | 9 years of operating history with rapid growth to public-company scale |
| - | Embedded advisory is one service line inside a much broader enterprise IT and cybersecurity portfolio, not the firm's core identity |
| - | 81% workforce concentration in Poland is worth confirming against a buyer's own timezone and onsite requirements |
| - | No published pricing specific to embedded advisory work distinct from its broader IT consulting services |
Who should choose RMB Consulting?
A typical fit: small firmware architecture review led directly by a senior independent consultant.
30-plus years of hands-on embedded engineering experience concentrated in a single named principal consultant. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Industrial, Consumer electronics, Medical devices.
Who should choose Spyrosoft?
A typical fit: enterprise-scale architecture advisory requiring public-company financial backing.
Publicly listed (Warsaw Stock Exchange) engineering firm with 2,253 employees and published functional-safety standards expertise. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Automotive, Industrial 4.0, Enterprise software.
Decision matrix: RMB Consulting vs Spyrosoft
| Your situation | Recommended choice |
|---|---|
| You need full-ownership delivery on a defined project scope | Both offer fixed-price models |
| You need a large dedicated team for an ongoing programme | Check each company's engagement model |
| Your budget is at the lower end | Compare: RMB Consulting (Not published) vs Spyrosoft (Not published) |
| You need specialist depth in a specific vertical | RMB Consulting |
| You need staff augmentation or team extension | Spyrosoft |
| You need consulting before committing to a build | RMB Consulting |
Use case fit: RMB Consulting vs Spyrosoft
| Use case | RMB Consulting fit | Spyrosoft fit | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Small firmware architecture review led directly by a senior independent consultant | Strong | Limited | RMB Consulting |
| Bare-metal firmware design consulting for a resource-constrained embedded product | Strong | Limited | RMB Consulting |
| Enterprise-scale architecture advisory requiring public-company financial backing | Limited | Strong | Spyrosoft |
| IEC 61508 or ISO 26262 functional safety consulting bundled with broader IT advisory | Limited | Strong | Spyrosoft |
| Fixed-price build | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
| Staff augmentation | Limited | Strong | Spyrosoft |
Verdict: RMB Consulting vs Spyrosoft
RMB Consulting (4.3/5) is the stronger overall choice for most Firmware Consulting projects. 30-plus years of hands-on embedded engineering experience concentrated in a single named principal consultant.
Spyrosoft (3.7/5) is worth a look if you need IEC 61508 or ISO 26262 functional safety consulting bundled with broader IT advisory. If your situation matches that, Spyrosoft is a competitive option.
Related comparisons
RMB Consulting vs Spyrosoft FAQ
Is RMB Consulting better than Spyrosoft?
RMB Consulting (4.3/5) scores higher overall, but "better" depends on your use case. RMB Consulting's strongest advantage: 30 years of professional embedded systems experience concentrated in a single named principal, not diluted across a large team. Spyrosoft's strongest advantage: public listing on the Warsaw Stock Exchange gives financial disclosure most private advisory competitors don't provide.
How do RMB Consulting and Spyrosoft differ in pricing?
RMB Consulting uses project-based and hourly consulting engagements pricing. Spyrosoft uses project-based and staff augmentation engagements pricing. Neither firm publishes a full rate card; a discovery call is required for project-specific quotes.
Which is better for enterprise: RMB Consulting or Spyrosoft?
Spyrosoft is the larger team and typically the better enterprise-scale choice. For very large programmes, verify team size and compliance coverage directly with each consultancy before shortlisting.
What are the main differences between RMB Consulting and Spyrosoft?
RMB Consulting's primary differentiator is: 30-plus years of hands-on embedded engineering experience concentrated in a single named principal consultant. Spyrosoft's primary differentiator is: publicly listed (Warsaw Stock Exchange) engineering firm with 2,253 employees and published functional-safety standards expertise. They also differ in team size (1–10 vs 2,253), minimum engagement (Not published vs Not published), and primary industries served (Industrial, Consumer electronics vs Automotive, Industrial 4.0).
Verify all details directly with each consultancy before making a decision.