RMB Consulting vs Embien Technologies: full comparison for 2026
Quick verdict
RMB Consulting (4.3/5) edges ahead of Embien Technologies (4.0/5) overall. RMB Consulting is the better choice for Direct, founder-led firmware architecture consulting on a small engagement. Embien Technologies is the stronger option for architecture advisory that carries through to manufacturing accountability. The right choice depends on your project size, budget, and required tech stack.
RMB Consulting vs Embien Technologies: head-to-head summary
| Criterion | RMB Consulting | Embien Technologies |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 1995 | 2010 |
| HQ | Frederick, MD, USA (also Tampa, FL) | Madurai, India |
| Team size | 1–10 | 63 |
| Rating | 4.3 / 5 | 4.0 / 5 |
| Primary differentiator | 30-plus years of hands-on embedded engineering experience concentrated in a single named principal consultant | One-stop lifecycle scope means the same team giving architecture advice is accountable for making it manufacturable |
| Pricing model | Project-based and hourly consulting engagements | Project-based product lifecycle engagements |
| Min. engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Primary tech stack | C, C++, Bare-Metal Firmware | C, C++, Embedded Systems Programming |
| Industries served | Industrial, Consumer electronics, Medical devices | Medical devices, Smart health devices, Consumer electronics |
RMB Consulting vs Embien Technologies: overview
RMB Consulting
RMB Consulting has operated in embedded systems design and consulting since 1995, run by founder and chief engineer Nigel Jones, who brings more than 30 years of professional embedded systems engineering experience. The firm covers hardware, software, and firmware consulting with a team of 1 to 10 people, positioning it at the smallest and most direct end of the advisory spectrum on this list. Nigel Jones is also a recognized voice in the embedded engineering community through long-running technical blogging on firmware design topics, which gives a prospective client a substantial public track record to evaluate before ever making contact.
Embien Technologies
Embien Technologies was founded in 2010 and is headquartered in Madurai, India with a team of 63 employees. The firm describes itself as a one-stop design partner managing the entire product lifecycle from ideation and hardware design through firmware development, cloud integration, and manufacturing handoff, with named medical device and smart health device engineering experience. That end-to-end framing gives its advisory opinion continuity a firmware-only consultant can't offer: the same team that recommends an architecture is the one that has to make it manufacturable.
Services and capabilities: RMB Consulting vs Embien Technologies
| Capability | RMB Consulting | Embien Technologies |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture review | ✓ | ✓ |
| Feasibility assessment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Functional safety consulting | ✗ | ✗ |
| Technical training | ✗ | ✗ |
| Expert-witness services | ✗ | ✗ |
| Hardware co-design | ✗ | ✓ |
| Medical device firmware | ✗ | ✓ |
| IoT connectivity | ✗ | ✗ |
| Staff augmentation | ✗ | ✗ |
Tech stack comparison: RMB Consulting vs Embien Technologies
| Framework / platform | RMB Consulting | Embien Technologies |
|---|---|---|
| C | ✓ | ✓ |
| C++ | ✓ | ✓ |
| RTOS | N/A | N/A |
| ISO 26262 | N/A | N/A |
| IEC 61508 | N/A | N/A |
| MISRA C | N/A | N/A |
| FPGA | N/A | N/A |
| Embedded Linux | N/A | N/A |
| PCB Design | N/A | N/A |
Pricing comparison: RMB Consulting vs Embien Technologies
| Criterion | RMB Consulting | Embien Technologies |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Engagement models | Project-based consulting, Hourly consulting | Project-based full-lifecycle engineering |
| Rate transparency | Not public | Not public |
| Price tier | Mid-market | Mid-market |
Target audience comparison: RMB Consulting vs Embien Technologies
| Dimension | RMB Consulting | Embien Technologies |
|---|---|---|
| Best company size | Startup to mid-market | Startup to mid-market |
| Best industries | Industrial, Consumer electronics, Medical devices | Medical devices, Smart health devices, Consumer electronics |
| Best use cases | Small firmware architecture review led directly by a senior independent consultant, Bare-metal firmware design consulting for a resource-constrained embedded product | Full-lifecycle architecture advisory from concept through manufacturing, Feasibility assessment for a medical or smart health device concept |
| Typical project type | Project-based consulting | Project-based full-lifecycle engineering |
RMB Consulting vs Embien Technologies: pros and cons
| RMB Consulting | |
|---|---|
| + | 30 years of professional embedded systems experience concentrated in a single named principal, not diluted across a large team |
| + | 30 years of operating history under the same founder gives long continuity of technical judgment |
| + | A substantial public record of technical writing on firmware design topics lets a prospective client evaluate expertise before engaging |
| + | Very small team size means no account-management layer between the client and the engineer doing the work |
| - | A team of 1 to 10 people severely limits capacity for a large or multi-workstream engagement |
| - | No published pricing or minimum engagement figure |
| - | Availability may be constrained given the founder-led, low-headcount structure |
| Embien Technologies | |
|---|---|
| + | Full product lifecycle scope means architecture advisory carries direct accountability through to manufacturing handoff |
| + | Named medical device and smart health device engineering experience is a specific vertical credential |
| + | 15 years of operating history with a team of 63 giving more concurrent-program capacity than the smallest boutiques on this list |
| + | Cloud integration capability lets architecture advisory account for the connected-device backend, not just the firmware layer |
| - | Public case study detail with named client outcomes is limited relative to its stated full-lifecycle scope |
| - | No published pricing or minimum engagement figure |
| - | 63 employees is mid-size, worth confirming bench depth for the largest concurrent advisory requirements |
Who should choose RMB Consulting?
A typical fit: small firmware architecture review led directly by a senior independent consultant.
30-plus years of hands-on embedded engineering experience concentrated in a single named principal consultant. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Industrial, Consumer electronics, Medical devices.
Who should choose Embien Technologies?
A typical fit: full-lifecycle architecture advisory from concept through manufacturing.
One-stop lifecycle scope means the same team giving architecture advice is accountable for making it manufacturable. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Medical devices, Smart health devices, Consumer electronics.
Decision matrix: RMB Consulting vs Embien Technologies
| Your situation | Recommended choice |
|---|---|
| You need full-ownership delivery on a defined project scope | Both offer fixed-price models |
| You need a large dedicated team for an ongoing programme | Check each company's engagement model |
| Your budget is at the lower end | Compare: RMB Consulting (Not published) vs Embien Technologies (Not published) |
| You need specialist depth in a specific vertical | RMB Consulting |
| You need staff augmentation or team extension | Neither; consider alternatives that offer staff aug |
| You need consulting before committing to a build | RMB Consulting |
Use case fit: RMB Consulting vs Embien Technologies
| Use case | RMB Consulting fit | Embien Technologies fit | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Small firmware architecture review led directly by a senior independent consultant | Strong | Limited | RMB Consulting |
| Bare-metal firmware design consulting for a resource-constrained embedded product | Strong | Limited | RMB Consulting |
| Full-lifecycle architecture advisory from concept through manufacturing | Limited | Strong | Embien Technologies |
| Feasibility assessment for a medical or smart health device concept | Limited | Strong | Embien Technologies |
| Fixed-price build | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
| Staff augmentation | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
Verdict: RMB Consulting vs Embien Technologies
RMB Consulting (4.3/5) is the stronger overall choice for most Firmware Consulting projects. 30-plus years of hands-on embedded engineering experience concentrated in a single named principal consultant.
Embien Technologies (4.0/5) is worth a look if you need feasibility assessment for a medical or smart health device concept. If your situation matches that, Embien Technologies is a competitive option.
Related comparisons
RMB Consulting vs Embien Technologies FAQ
Is RMB Consulting better than Embien Technologies?
RMB Consulting (4.3/5) scores higher overall, but "better" depends on your use case. RMB Consulting's strongest advantage: 30 years of professional embedded systems experience concentrated in a single named principal, not diluted across a large team. Embien Technologies's strongest advantage: full product lifecycle scope means architecture advisory carries direct accountability through to manufacturing handoff.
How do RMB Consulting and Embien Technologies differ in pricing?
RMB Consulting uses project-based and hourly consulting engagements pricing. Embien Technologies uses project-based product lifecycle engagements pricing. Neither firm publishes a full rate card; a discovery call is required for project-specific quotes.
Which is better for enterprise: RMB Consulting or Embien Technologies?
RMB Consulting is the larger team and typically the better enterprise-scale choice. For very large programmes, verify team size and compliance coverage directly with each consultancy before shortlisting.
What are the main differences between RMB Consulting and Embien Technologies?
RMB Consulting's primary differentiator is: 30-plus years of hands-on embedded engineering experience concentrated in a single named principal consultant. Embien Technologies's primary differentiator is: one-stop lifecycle scope means the same team giving architecture advice is accountable for making it manufacturable. They also differ in team size (1–10 vs 63), minimum engagement (Not published vs Not published), and primary industries served (Industrial, Consumer electronics vs Medical devices, Smart health devices).
Verify all details directly with each consultancy before making a decision.